VC Music Fest & BBQ

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Info

Date: June 6-7, 2014

Location: Bates Nut Farm, Valley Center, CA

Google Map

$7500 PRIZE POOL

GC - $1000

RGC - $725

Each Category

  • 1st - $250
  • 2nd - $225
  • 3rd - $200
  • 4th - $175
  • 5th - $150
  • 6th - $125
  • 7th - $100
  • 8th - $75
  • 9th - $50
  • 10th - $25


Website up! Website

Contact: Dale Ginos at Daleginos@gmail.com

Entry Forms

Team Entry Form - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4fxMGk2aPhLbTQtNGFjc1ZoTVU/edit?usp=sharing

Team Entry Form Online - Online Registration

Judges Form - https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4fxMGk2aPhLSHNwRTVtUVVMNmM/edit?usp=sharing

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

In no particular order -

  1. Grill of His Dreams
  2. Hog Heaven Sauces
  3. Beep's Bodacious BBQ
  4. Give It To God
  5. Smoke Hound BBQ
  6. Simply Marvelous BBQ
  7. Vicious Smoke
  8. Twisted Brisket
  9. The Pit Crew BBQ of SoCal
  10. Porketeers
  11. Pribs Ribs
  12. Lady of Q
  13. Big Poppa Smokers
  14. Ridge Route Boys BBQ
  15. Bear’s-B-Q
  16. Pork Belly's BBQ
  17. Boozers BBQ
  18. Smokin 8 0 5 BBQ
  19. Smoqued California BBQ
  20. JD's Lipsmakin Smokers
  21. Nothing Compares 2 Q
  22. Dia de los Puercos
  23. Rack Daddy's BBQ
  24. When Pigs Fly
  25. Bowling Over Pigs
  26. Burnin and Lootin
  27. Funtime BBQ
  28. Wild Willy's
  29. Left Coast Q

Teams Expected

Judges

  1. Greg Ryan
  2. Rhonda Santiago
  3. Michael Henson
  4. Mike Manley
  5. Randa Lake
  6. Donna Fong
  7. Charles Rosen
  8. Jeff Johnson
  9. Jeff Montgomery
  10. Marcia Montgomery
  11. Benny Adauto
  12. Vern Vallis
  13. Frank Smith
  14. Bob Cox
  15. Maryann Bass
  16. Robert Bass
  17. Cheryl Sorah
  18. Greg Sorah
  19. Sherry Aragon
  20. Pete Aragon
  21. Nico Lievense
  22. Paul Richardson
  23. Cindy Wilcken
  24. Craig Wilcken
  25. Robert Stouffer
  26. Gary Tackett
  27. Michael Santiago
  28. Harry Soo
  29. Robert White
  30. Maryann White
  31. Radu Alexandru
  32. Joe De Bella
  33. Benny Chang
  34. Charlie Ball
  35. Elvin Jiles
  36. Ron Sufrin
  37. Dalin Anderson
  38. Mike Markowitz
  39. Don West
  40. Terry Hale
  41. Jonathan Moore
  42. Thom Emery

Wait List Scott Newcomb Jonathon Cypress Paul Robles Kimberly Robles Joseph Miles Linda Burke Gary McDow Erik Stikel Brett McKinney

Potluck

Friday Evening

Cooks Meeting 5:00pm

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

Personal tools
Donate