Havasu Landing CA BBQ Championship

From CBBQAwiki
Revision as of 18:30, 14 January 2014 by Thom Emery (Talk | contribs)
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Info

KCBS $7500 in prize money

Havasu Landing BBQ Championship

Grand Champion:$1000

Reserve Champion: $900

KCBSCategories

Chicken, Ribs, Pork and Brisket categories

1st place: $500

2nd place:$300

3rd place:$200

4th place:$100

5th place through 10th $50

TotalCashAmount$7500

Plus Top Rookies

1st $300 and Trophy Walk

2nd $200 and Trophy Walk

Date: Feb 28 Mar 1

Location

Website

Entry Forms

http://bbqthom.ning.com/profiles/blogs/havasu-landing-ca-bbq-championship-2014

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

This event is a qualifier at 15 teams per KCBS

1 All About the Q CA Rookie

2 Brother Bills BBQ CA

3 The Pit Crew BBQ CA

4 Ridge Route Boys BBQ CA

5 Hog Heaven Sauces CA

6 Phil the Grill AZ

7 Fat Frankies BBQ AZ

8 Outlaw CA Rookie

9 Bad Boys BBQ AZ

10 When Pigs Fly CA

11 Say Hello To My Little Smoker NV

12 Steel City BBQ AZ

13 Dry to da bone IA

14 You

=Judges

KCBS CBJs registered We are working on a discounted room rate in Lake Havasu AZ

Judges could ride the casinos boat back and forth from London Bridge

To sign up send in the linked CBJ entry form


http://bbqthom.ning.com/profiles/blogs/havasu-landing-ca-bbq-championship-2014

We need signed entry forms for the judges listed below

confirmed noted with *

Not confirmed with snail mailed entry form, listed as not

CBJ will loose seat if not confirmed

1 Cheryl Sorah #70453 *

2 Greg Sorah #70452 *

3 Steve Alvarez # 60926 *

4 Merrialyce Alvarez #65430 *

5 Frank Smith #58733 *

6 John Bonnici 70444*

7 Rick Sherwood #72554 *

8 Wendy Sherwood #73555 *

9 Mary White CBJ # 71621 *

10 Robert White CBJ # 71622 *

11 Chris Hansen 73851*

12 Paul Robles CBJ 64285 *

13 Kimberly Robles CBJ 65971 *

14 Robert Stouffer CBJ #65943 *

15 Karen Stouffer CBJ# 65944 *

16 Jeff Johnson CBJ# 60912 *

17 James Hardin #72887 *

18 Sandra Hardin #72886 *

19 Adam Scheeler # 67290 *

20 Maxine Scheeler #67289 *

21 Leon Drew #23880 *

22 Becky Guse # 59521 *

23 Harry Hart 60945 *

24 Judy Edwards 67275*

25 Dennis Edwards 65281*

26 Kris Hubbard 58783 *

27 Bruce Hubbard 53785*

28 Eric Engbrecht 63754*

29 Edward Stevens 64578 *

30 Steve Engbrecht 61564 *

31 Michael Santiago # 55681*

32 Robert Schnerch #58708 *

waiting list

1 Kathy Lynn #63751

2 Pamela Kaweske #58496

3 Susan Quinsenberry #70441

4 Ed Quisenberry #53778

5 Mike Sharpe #57854


Friday Evening

Bonfire and live music on the stage

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

Personal tools
Donate