Havasu Landing CA BBQ Championship

From CBBQAwiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Teams Confirmed)
(Teams Confirmed)
Line 93: Line 93:
 
23 Green Card Q CA Rookie
 
23 Green Card Q CA Rookie
  
24 The Tattooed Pig CA Rookie?
+
24 The Tattooed Pig CA
  
 
===Judges==
 
===Judges==

Revision as of 22:08, 7 February 2014

Contents

Info

KCBS $7500 in prize money

Havasu Landing BBQ Championship

Grand Champion:$1000

Reserve Champion: $900

KCBSCategories

Chicken, Ribs, Pork and Brisket categories

1st place: $500

2nd place:$300

3rd place:$200

4th place:$100

5th place through 10th $50

TotalCashAmount$7500

Plus Top Rookies

1st $300 and Trophy Walk

2nd $200 and Trophy Walk

Date: Feb 28 Mar 1

Location

Website

Entry Forms

http://bbqthom.ning.com/profiles/blogs/havasu-landing-ca-bbq-championship-2014

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

This event is a qualifier at 15 teams per KCBS

1 All About the Q CA Rookie

2 Cool Grilling CA

3 The Pit Crew BBQ CA

4 Ridge Route Boys BBQ CA

5 Hog Heaven Sauces CA

6 Phil the Grill AZ

7 Fat Frankies BBQ AZ

8 Outlaw CA Rookie

9 Bad Boys BBQ AZ

10 When Pigs Fly CA

11 Say Hello To My Little Smoker NV

12 Steel City BBQ AZ

13 Dry to da bone IA

14 DJ's Smokin' BBQ NM

15 Smoke Hound BBQ CA Rookie

16 Grill of His Dreams CA

17 Big Poppa Smokers Ca

18 Butthead BBQ AZ

19 Bowling Over Pigs CA

20 Woodhouse Barbecue CA

21 2 Dudes Backyard BBQ AZ

22 Karnivous AZ

23 Green Card Q CA Rookie

24 The Tattooed Pig CA

=Judges

KCBS CBJs registered We are working on a discounted room rate in Lake Havasu AZ

Judges could ride the casinos boat back and forth from London Bridge

To sign up send in the linked CBJ entry form


http://bbqthom.ning.com/profiles/blogs/havasu-landing-ca-bbq-championship-2014

We need signed entry forms for the judges listed below

confirmed noted with *

Not confirmed with snail mailed entry form, listed as not

CBJ will loose seat if not confirmed

1 Cheryl Sorah #70453 *

2 Greg Sorah #70452 *

3 Steve Alvarez # 60926 *

4 Merrialyce Alvarez #65430 *

5 Frank Smith #58733 *

6 John Bonnici 70444*

7 Rick Sherwood #72554 *

8 Wendy Sherwood #73555 *

9 Mary White CBJ # 71621 *

10 Robert White CBJ # 71622 *

11 Chris Hansen 73851*

12 Paul Robles CBJ 64285 *

13 Kimberly Robles CBJ 65971 *

14 Robert Stouffer CBJ #65943 *

15 Karen Stouffer CBJ# 65944 *

16 Jeff Johnson CBJ# 60912 *

17 James Hardin #72887 *

18 Sandra Hardin #72886 *

19 Adam Scheeler # 67290 *

20 Maxine Scheeler #67289 *

21 Leon Drew #23880 *

22

23 Harry Hart 60945 *

24 Judy Edwards 67275*

25 Dennis Edwards 65281*

26 Kris Hubbard 58783 *

27 Bruce Hubbard 53785*

28 Eric Engbrecht 63754*

29 Edward Stevens 64578 *

30 Steve Engbrecht 61564 *

31 Michael Santiago # 55681*

32 Robert Schnerch #58708 *

waiting list

1 Kathy Lynn #63751

2 Pamela Kaweske #58496

3 Susan Quinsenberry #70441

4 Ed Quisenberry #53778

5 Mike Sharpe #57854

6 Chris Hansen #73851

7 Robert Long #60944

8 Marty Riggs #66315

9 Tom Riggs #66314

10 Tim Lockwood #69414


Friday Evening

Bonfire and live music on the stage

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

Personal tools
Donate