CA Northstate BBQ Championship Round 3

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Info

Date: Saturday August 16, 2014

Location: Shasta District Fairgrounds

Anderson, Ca

Website: http://www.northstateqchamps.com/

Turn in Times: Chicken - 12pm, Tri Tip - 12:30, Pork Ribs - 1pm

Lodging: Motel 6 Airport in Anderson CA will be our host hotel, mention the BBQ when you make your reservation to receive a discounted rate.

2861 McMurray Dr, Anderson CA 96007 / (530) 365-2566 / www.motel6.com

Entry Forms

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

  1. Big Shot BBQ / Jack Simmons & Gina D'Acangelo / Discovery Bay, CA (Vendor)
  2. A&L BBQ / Andy Ferrendelli / Princeton CA (Vendor)
  3. Smokin The Bandit BBQ / Brian Choate / Plumas Lake, CA (Vendor)
  4. Pirates Of The Pig / Brian Gutierrez / Roseville, CA (Vendor)
  5. Canyon Riders BBQ / Joe Zigulis / Los Altos, CA (Vendor)
  6. Pork Dynasty BBQ / Jon Davis / Antioch, CA (Vendor)
  7. Flame Throwers BBQ / Mike Harden / Lodi, CA
  8. BBQ Bandits / Chris Colvin / Cottonwood, CA
  9. Matthews BBQ / Aaron Matthews / Redding, CA
  10. Mr. Applejacks BBQ / Dave Duarte /Redding, CA
  11. Grill Billie's BBQ / Dennis Daniels / Redding CA (Vendor)
  12. Rolling Bones Traveling BBQ Circus / Dave Schmidt & Andy Rosner / Folsom/Elk Grove, CA
  13. Double Trouble Backyard BBQ / John Upton / Oakley, CA
  14. BBQ Hazard / Luke Wilson / Millvile, CA
  15. Bone Rubbin BBQ / Matt Bergen / Lodi, CA
  16. Charlie Dawgs BBQ / Keith Stroup / Wheatland, CA
  17. Y'alls BBQ / Bill Robothon / Carson City, NV
  18. B.C. Stone age BBQ / Clinton Nash / Redding, CA (Vendor)
  19. BBQ Patriots / Matt Damon / Chico, CA
  20. Buffalo Boys BBQ / Jerimiah Johnson / Penn Valley CA
  21. Carolina Q / Jeremy Smith / Plumas Lakes, CA
  22. Two Broke Guys BBQ / Mark McKay / Fernley, NV
  23. Bad S BBQ / Ryan Pang /Sunnyvale CA
  24. Big Kahuna BBQ / Scott Pollice / Woodland CA
  25. Max's Black Bear BBQ / Mad Max Hill / Wheatland CA

Teams Expected

Judges

  1. Paul Brown / CBJ Master
  2. Peggy Brown / CBJ Master
  3. Christie McKinnon / CBJ
  4. Paula Redding 5 / 5 NSBC
  5. James Davis / CBJ
  6. Jeff Schreiber / CBJ
  7. John Wilson / CBJ
  8. Jeff Wikoff / 4/NSBC
  9. Harold Noell / 2 NSBC
  10. Judy Noell / 2 NSBC
  11. Gina Rossner / 2 NSBC
  12. Terri Anderson / / scoring
  13. Alan Odor / Veteran Cook
  14. Tom Farmer
  15. Jeri Farmer
  16. Kent Rosner / 1 NSBC
  17. Dianne Rosner / 1 NSBC

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Tri Tip

Personal tools
Donate