Biggest Baddest BBQ

From CBBQAwiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Teams)
(Teams)
Line 130: Line 130:
 
# Porkchop + Bubba's BBQ
 
# Porkchop + Bubba's BBQ
 
# BBQ Babes
 
# BBQ Babes
 +
# Rednecks with Fire
 +
# Woody's Bar-B-Que
 +
# All Fired Up
 +
# Dads Doing What They Love BBQ
  
 
==== Judges ====
 
==== Judges ====

Revision as of 01:04, 1 May 2013

bakersfield.png


Contents

Event

5th Annual Bakersfield’s Biggest Baddest BBQ Championship

Date - May 17 & 18, 2013 Friday Night Kick-off 5:00 – 9pm

Place - Kern County Fairgrounds 1142 So. P Street Bakersfield, CA 93307

PRIZE $$$ $10,500 in CASH plus awards

Website - http://www.bakobbq.com

Email - bakobbq@yahoo.com

As always, all of the net proceeds go to our local charities: JJ's Legacy and Mendiburu Magic Foundation

Special News

Paying through 10th place!

As you may already know, the 5th Annual Bakersfield's Biggest Baddest BBQ Championship, has once again been selected to be an automatic qualifying event to the 2013 World Food Championships! They are looking forward to the second year of inviting hundreds of competitors out to the entertainment capital of the world, Las Vegas, to compete for fame and a piece of the $300,000 prize purse!

We will also do our Kid's Que again this year. So bring the future of BBQ to try their luck!

Team Entry Form

http://bakobbq.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/2013TeamApp.pdf

Credit and Debit cards now accepted!

http://bakobbq.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/CC_authorization_2013.pdf

CBJ application

http://bakobbq.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/BakoBBQjudgesapp2013.pdf

Information

$10,500 in Cash plus Awards

KCBS 4 meat competition (Chicken, Ribs, Pork, Brisket)

CBBQA ToY (Team of the Year)

Tri tip competition Friday afternoon - $500 winner take all!

Cook team and judges potluck Friday night at 6pm with live entertainment

Manditory Team meeting at 7:00pm

$500 award for the best decorated team site

BBQ Tasting on Saturday for the public from 1 - 4pm (or whenever you would like to start - 50/50 split)

Live entertainment: Mento Buru (Friday Night)

Live entertainment: Foster Campbell and Friends as well as Mistic Red (Saturday)

Kid’s Zone (Saturday)

Vendor’s (Friday and Saturday)

Much more to be announced

$$$

GC - $2,500

RGC - $1,500

1st place - $500

2nd place - $400

3rd place - $300

4th place - $200

5th place - $100

6th thru 7th - $75

8th thru 10th - $50

Teams

  1. Burnin and Lootin
  2. Too Ashamed to Name BBQ
  3. Ridge Route Boys
  4. 7K - BBQ
  5. BLQUE Cuttin Edge QN
  6. Big Poppa Smokers
  7. 7 Sins BBQ
  8. Cowboys Smokin' Hot BBQ
  9. Royal Smokin' Hot BBQ
  10. A Dose of Smoke
  11. Barrely Smokin'
  12. Bakersfield Smoke
  13. Karnivorous
  14. Smoqued California BBQ
  15. Bucket O' Bones BBQ
  16. Pig Love
  17. Bakersfield's Hot and Smokin BBQ
  18. Hot and Smokin Catering
  19. Hog Island Pitmasters
  20. Casual Smokers
  21. Who's Smokin Now
  22. Baby Got Rack Smokers
  23. Bite Me BBQ Bakersfield
  24. All Sauced Up
  25. Money's Cookin
  26. El Cowboy & the Cajun
  27. My Smokin Grillfriend
  28. Crime Scene
  29. Tropical Heat BBQ
  30. Piggy D's BBQ
  31. Team Enoserv
  32. Big B's Down-N-Dirty BBQ
  33. Makin' It Wild
  34. Butcher's Daughter
  35. Son of Smoke
  36. All Hogs Go To Heaven
  37. Bowling Over Pigs
  38. Smokey Luv BBQ
  39. Black Hole BBQ
  40. Porkchop + Bubba's BBQ
  41. BBQ Babes
  42. Rednecks with Fire
  43. Woody's Bar-B-Que
  44. All Fired Up
  45. Dads Doing What They Love BBQ

Judges

  1. Mike Markowitz
  2. Todd Yates
  3. Joseph Miles
  4. Chris Wadden
  5. Susan Wadden
  6. Eric Engbrecht
  7. Steve Engbrecht
  8. James Hare
  9. Tony Boone
  10. Pete Aragon
  11. Sherry Aragon
  12. Scott Simpson
  13. David Ball
  14. Diana McDonald
  15. Tim McDonald
  16. Yomi Famuyiwa
  17. Allyn Medeiros
  18. Matthew Bishop
  19. Kimberly Robles
  20. Paul Robles
  21. Brian DeCoud
  22. Clay Collup
  23. Dan Diaz
  24. Kevin Davis
  25. Christine Davis
  26. Jeff Hutcherson
  27. Dan Dinan
  28. Casey Zaragosa
  29. John H Angrove Jr
  30. Jim Beaty
  31. Stoney Mather
  32. Scott Kuklin
  33. Twila Knaack
  34. Jennifer Reed
  35. Rob Reed
  36. Joe Handler
  37. Peter Zeman
  38. Robert Ward
  39. Dale Lamason
  40. Jon Thomas
  41. Stef Donev
Personal tools