5th Annual Orange County BBQ Festival

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Logo URL

Contents

Info

Date: Saturday and Sunday June 9th & 10th 2012

Location: OC Fair & Events Center in Costa Mesa, Ca

Website: www.OCBBQFestival.com

Entry Forms

Team Entry

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67099551/2012%20BBQ%20team%20entry%20form.pdf


Health Dept. info

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/67099551/Health%20Department%20Declaration.pdf

Health Department declaration forms DO NOT need to be notarized! Please note, if you are participating in PC YOU MUST submit your completed HD Team Declaration to our office no later than 5 pm on Monday May 21st. If you miss this deadline, YOU WILL NOT be able to participate in PC.

Venue Info

Teams may enter the venue Friday June 8th at 10 AM. Teams that need to leave on Saturday, can do so only after 6PM. Move-out on Sunday will begin after 4 PM.

We will have limited RV spaces, so please be sure if you need an RV spot that you get your entry form in ASAP! We will also have both asphalt and grass areas, so teams can indicate which they prefer to cook on. ALL spots will have basic electricity and access to water.

More detailed information in regards to event tickets, parking passes, entry gates, in/out privileges, etc. will be supplied to registered teams prior to the event.

Prize Money

Overall

Grand Champion $2,500

Reserve Champion $1,500

3rd - $500

4th - $300

5th - $200

Individual Categories

1st $600

2nd 500

3rd 400

4th 300

5th 200

6th 100

7th 100

8th 100

9th 100

10th 100


Reser's Fine Foods - America's Best Potato Salad contest

$1,675 (Breakdown TBA)


Sunday June 10th Ancillary contests

Hamburger


      • prize money TBA ***

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

In no particular order

KCBS

  1. 7 Kinds of Smoke - Phil Carter
  2. All Hogs go to Heaven - Steve Madaule
  3. All Sauced Up - Dave Malone
  4. Anything'll Que - Criag Wilcken
  5. Big Aces BBQ - Chris Endicott
  6. Big Daddy's QN Crew - Tony Presgraves
  7. Big Mista BBQ - Neil Strawder
  8. Big Pig BBQ - Tom Sharpe
  9. Big Poppa Smokers - Mike Clarke
  10. Big Red BBQ - James Young
  11. Billy's Backyard BBQ - Billy Lundergan
  12. Blowin' Smoke - Frank Kling
  13. Brazen BBQ - John & Brad Bracamonte
  14. Burnin and Lootin - Jerry Aguilar
  15. Butcher's Daughter BBQ - Donna Fong
  16. Carr's Pit Stop - April Carr
  17. Cecils Smokin' BBQ - Richard Holguin
  18. Coop's West Texas BBQ - Brad Cooper
  19. Daddy O's BBQ - Ron Otto
  20. Dead Pig Walking - Tim Wong
  21. D's Smokehouse - Doug Graffious
  22. El Fuego Fiasco - Mike Weiss
  23. Funtime BBQ - Benny Adauto
  24. GB's BBQ - Ben Stephanou
  25. Here's the Rub - Ed Brisendine
  26. High Gravity Q - Ed Lee
  27. Ho' Daddy BBQ & Grill - Alvin Lee
  28. Hog Wild BBQ - Craig Andrich
  29. Inhale BBQ - Mike Adams
  30. Jet Coatings Smoking & Fishing Crew - Country Style
  31. Jet Coatings Smoking & Fishing Crew - Monkey Style
  32. Knock Ur Sox Off BBQ - Ryan Moore
  33. Lady of Q - Sylvie Curry
  34. Left Coast Q - Matt Dalton
  35. Meat, Inc. - Aaron Black
  36. My Smoking Grillfriend - Jeff Pollock
  37. Omaha Jack's Q'in & Brew'in - Ron Vandenbroeke
  38. Patlans Applewood BBQ - Gregory Patlan
  39. Pedal to the Metal BBQ - Dennis Donnely
  40. Pig in the Pit - Vern Vallis
  41. Pig Pusher BBQ - Les Klinke
  42. Pit Crew BBQ - Steve Wilson
  43. Pork Belly's BBQ - Jerry McCray
  44. Que'd Up - Ted Rosenfeldt
  45. Que'n & Brew'n - Larry Stein
  46. Rib Tickler BBQ - Larry Schroeder
  47. Ridge Route Boys - Curtis Triqueiro
  48. Simply Marvelous - Steph Franklin
  49. Slap Yo' Daddy BBQ - Harry Soo
  50. Smokehouse 10 - David Tendick
  51. Smokey Bones BBQ - James Stevens
  52. Smokin' Howies - Howard Singer
  53. Smokin' Yankee's - Chris Juenke
  54. Sunrise BBQ - Ron Stevens
  55. T & J's Backyard BBQ - Tom Moore
  56. The "Q" - Mike Wirthgen
  57. The Que' Abides - Trent Sheldon
  58. The Rib Doctor - Eva Harris
  59. The Rub Co. - Ryan Chester
  60. Tropical Heat - Bill Keyes
  61. Up in Smoke - William Green
  62. When Pigs Fly - Dale Ginos
  63. Who's Smokin' Now - Raymond Porter
  64. Wildebeest BBQ - Nathan Allard
  65. Wild Willy's Smokin' Hot BBQ - William Wilson
  66. Whiskey Ranch BBQ - Tommy Duncan
  67. Woodhouse Barbecue - John Anderson

Expected teams:

  1. Backyard Barbecue & Catering Co. - Matt Mugica
  2. BLQUE - Larry Hill
  3. Slo & Low - Chad Poda
  4. Smokin' Grill BBQ - Sta-C Hale
  5. Smokin' Fred's Backyard BBQ - Fred Rea



America's Best Potato Salad contest by Reser's Fine Foods

  1. Smokehouse 10
  2. Omaha Jack's Q'in & Brewin'
  3. Patlans Applewood BBQ
  4. Burnin and Lootin
  5. Here's the Rub
  6. The Q'ue Abides
  7. Wild Willy's Smokin' BBQ
  8. Pig Pusher BBQ
  9. Meat, Inc.
  10. Pedal to the Metal BBQ
  11. The Pit Crew
  12. When Pigs Fly
  13. Dead Pig Walking
  14. Butcher's Daughter
  15. Lady of Q



The Burger Challenge by Slater's 50/50

  1. Smokehouse 10
  2. GB's BBQ
  3. Big Red BBQ
  4. Omaha Jack's Q'in & Brewin'
  5. All Hogs go to Heaven
  6. Burnin and Lootin
  7. Patlan's Applewood BBQ
  8. Here's the Rub
  9. Who's Smokin' Now
  10. The Q'ue Abides
  11. Pig Pusher BBQ
  12. Pedal to the Metal BBQ
  13. The Pit Crew
  14. Pete's Firehouse BBQ
  15. Jet Coatings Smokin' & Fishin' Crew - Country Style
  16. When Pigs Fly
  17. Dead Pig Walking

Judges

  1. Alexandru,Radu
  2. Anderson,Caroline
  3. Aragon,Pete
  4. Aragon,Sherry
  5. Ball,David
  6. Balzer,Robert
  7. Benedetto,Michael
  8. Benitez,Ed
  9. Birdsall, Richard
  10. BLACKBURN,JASON
  11. Bloomfield, Jim
  12. Chai, Andrew
  13. Channing, Janette
  14. Chisholm, Joshua
  15. Cox, Robert
  16. Crow,Corey
  17. Crow, Jamie
  18. Cruce,Gerald
  19. Cuzzolina,Jim
  20. DeRudder,Boomer
  21. Famuyiwa,Yomi
  22. Farrell,David
  23. Fortin,Marcel
  24. Fremont,Ron
  25. Gallo,Don
  26. Gallo,Jon
  27. Giocondo,Scott
  28. Goetch,Jim
  29. Green,G. Richard
  30. Green,Robert
  31. Grierso,Stuart
  32. Henson,Michael
  33. Hiatt,Sonia
  34. Hiatt,David
  35. Hutcherson,Jeff
  36. Jimenez,John
  37. Jimenez,Richard
  38. Johnson,Jeff
  39. Kato,Mark
  40. Knaack,Twila
  41. Koral,Candice
  42. Kuklin,Scott
  43. Malone,Kathryne
  44. Markowitz,Mike
  45. Marshall,James
  46. MCDOW,GARY
  47. McMillan,Gregory
  48. miles,joseph
  49. Mimms,David
  50. Newcomb,Scott
  51. Nicola,William
  52. O'Hare,James
  53. Oliver,Christian
  54. Palmer,James
  55. Palmer,Jennifer
  56. Palomo,Anna Chielo
  57. Pappano,Frank
  58. Pereira,David
  59. Reishman,Harrison
  60. Richardson,Paul
  61. Robinson,Kevin
  62. Robles,Paul
  63. Rohrbach,Toby
  64. Rosen,Charles
  65. Ryan,Greg
  66. Sakai,Shuji
  67. santiago,michael
  68. Silvestri,Henry
  69. Smith,Dennis
  70. Smith,Frank
  71. Taylor,Matthew
  72. Thomas,Jon
  73. Tirre,Abel
  74. VARQUEZ,VINCENT
  75. Wadden,Chris
  76. Wadden,Susan
  77. Walters,Rich
  78. Wilken,Cindy
  79. Wilken,Ralph
  80. Wilken,Craig
  81. Wilken,Chris
  82. Winston,Serena

Potluck

== Friday Evening

Sorry, no formal Potluck this year

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

[[[Category:KCBS]]
Personal tools
Donate