4th Annual Kristie's Quen for Kids-Orange County BBQ Festival

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Logo URL

Contents

Info

Date: Saturday June 11, 2011

Location: OC Fair & Events Center in Costa Mesa, Ca

Website: www.OCBBQFestival.com

KCBS 4 Category State Championship + 2 Additional Categories

Turn in Times:

11:00 AM Chicken 11:30 AM Ribs 12 noon Pork 12:30 PM Brisket

1:15 PM   Top Sirloin
1:45 PM   Potato Salad
    • Judges please check in at 9 AM and be present for 9:30 AM Judges meeting **

Load in info for teams

10 AM through gate 4 (enter off Arlington Drive) of the OC Fairgrounds

Meat Inspections will be held upon arrival

Cooks meeting at 6:00 PM

Entry Forms

Email Promotor at Events@Kristies.org for Entry Form

Information on Ranchers Reserve Beef Cup can be found here:

http://kcbs.us/rancherspoints.php

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

In no particular order -

  1. Rib Tickler **Returning Grand Champion**
  2. Slap Yo' Daddy **Returning Reserve Champion**
  3. 3 Men & a Smoker
  4. 7 Kinds of Smoke
  5. All Hogs Go to Heaven
  6. All Sauced Up
  7. Baby Roo's
  8. Bar JH Bar-B-Q
  9. Big Aces BBQ
  10. Big Daddy's Q'N Crew
  11. Big Mista BBQ
  12. Big Poppa Smokers
  13. Big Rick & the BBQ Chicks
  14. Blowin' Smoke
  15. BLQue Cuttin Edge BBQ
  16. Brazen BBQ
  17. Butcher's Daughter BBQ
  18. Carnivorous Habits BBQ
  19. Chillin' N' Grillin
  20. Daddy O's BBQ
  21. Dads Doing what they love
  22. Dead Pig Walking
  23. El Fuego Fiasco
  24. Four Q
  25. Freddy Ray's BBQ
  26. GB's
  27. Ho'Daddy Bar & Grill
  28. Huminie’s Hogalicious BBQ
  29. Inhale BBQ
  30. Knock Ur Sox Off BBQ
  31. Left Coast Q
  32. Master of Disaster
  33. Meat Inc.
  34. Montana BBQ
  35. Pete's Firehouse BBQ
  36. Pork Butt Pirates
  37. Pyro Tyros
  38. Que-n and Brew-n BBQ
  39. Rack em' & Smoke em'
  40. Rancho Rocke
  41. Sausage Fest
  42. Schlemdawgs BBQ
  43. Schwein Cruw BBQ
  44. Slow N' Low Smokehouse BBQ
  45. Smoke It All Night
  46. Smoked to the Bone
  47. Smokey Bones
  48. T & J's Back Yard BBQ
  49. The Q
  50. The Rib Doctor
  51. The Rub Co.
  52. Tropical Heat
  53. When Pigs Fly
  54. Whiskey Ranch
  55. Who’s Smokin’ Now
  56. Woodhouse BBQ

Teams Expected


Judges Confirmed

  1. Alexandru,Radu
  2. Alvarez,Steve
  3. Ballew, Aaron
  4. Balzer, Robert
  5. BERRY, SHERRY
  6. Bloomfield, James
  7. Candler, Julia
  8. Carroll, Steve
  9. Carroll, Brian
  10. Cox, Robert
  11. Crow, Jamie
  12. Crow, Corey
  13. Cruce, Gerald
  14. Cuzzolina, Jim
  15. Davis, Christine
  16. Davis, Kevin
  17. Drabkin, Mark
  18. Drogichen, Dan
  19. Fortin, Marcel
  20. Freitag, Joe
  21. Fremont, Ron
  22. Gallo, Don
  23. Goetch, Jim
  24. Green, G. Richard
  25. Henson, Michael
  26. Hiatt, David
  27. Hiatt, Sonia
  28. Hoeppner,Ann
  29. Johnson,Sean
  30. Johnson,Jeff
  31. Karr, Rosie
  32. Karr, Ben
  33. Karr, Shawn
  34. Kato, Mark
  35. Lackie,Michael
  36. Lewis, Daryl
  37. Markowitz,Mike
  38. MCDow,Lesa
  39. MCDOW,GARY
  40. McKinney,Brett
  41. McMillan,Gregory
  42. miles, joseph
  43. newcomb, scott
  44. Nicola,William
  45. Palomo,Anna Chielo
  46. pawelec,Bart
  47. Pereira,David
  48. Porter,John
  49. Robinson,Kevin
  50. Rosen, Charles
  51. Ryan, Greg
  52. santiago, michael
  53. Silvestri, Henry
  54. Smith, Dennis
  55. Taylor, Matthew
  56. Thomas, Robert
  57. Tirre,Abel
  58. Toplitsky, Aron
  59. Vallis,Vern
  60. VARQUEZ, VINCENT
  61. Ware, Earlynn
  62. Ware, John
  63. WEST, DON
  64. West, Mike
  65. whiting,brian
  66. Wilcken,Chris
  67. Wilcken,Craig
  68. Wilcken, Cindy
  69. Wilcken, Ralph
  70. Winthrop, Robert

Potluck

Friday Evening

This is where to sign up for the Friday evening potluck. We will be needing main dishes, sides, desserts, etc.


Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

Ranchers Reserve Top Sirloin

Personal tools