3rd Annual Bakersfield's Biggest Baddest BBQ Championship

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

BBQ-Banner-2011-web12.png

Contents

Info

3rd Annual Bakersfield's Biggest Baddest BBQ Championship presented by the Bakersfield JAM!

Date: May 20 - 21, 2011

Gates will open 8:00am Friday morning (You can pull out Saturday night or Sunday morning, after a bloody mary!)

Meat inspection will be upon your site setup/we will dispurse the tri-tip same time

KCBS Sactioned Event/CBBQA ToY Event

Net proceeds benefit Children's Miracle Network Hospitals

$10,000 in prize money plus more BAT's! (big ass trophies)

GC $2,500, RGC $1,000, 1st $500, 2nd $400, 3rd, $300, 4th $200, 5th $100

Best team site $500

New Location: Kern County Fairgrouds - 1142 South P Street, Bakersfield, California 93307

Team entrance will be from Belle Terrace, just East of P Street about 200 feet

All sites are 20' x 40' with power on grass!

Website: http://www.bakobbq.com

Ice on-site, ash dump on-site

Live music Friday night: Mento Buru and all day Saturday (TBD)

Saturday turn-in schedule: 12:00 chicken, 12:30 ribs, 1:00 pork, 1:30 brisket

Awards at 4:00 (City proclamation at 3:00 and state proclamation at 3:30)

2oz tastings of meat from 1:00 on Saturday, $2 tickets to public, split 50/50 team/charity

Team and CBJ Forms

Available - http://www.bakobbq.com

If you need a room

Residence Inn by Marriott, 4241 Chester Lane, Bakersfield, CA 93309, (661)321-9800

Courtyard by Marriott, 3601 Marriott Drive, Bakersfield, CA 93308, (661)324-6660

Springhill Suites by Marriott, 3801 Marriott Drive, Bakersfield, CA 93308, (661)377-4000

Make sure and mention Bakersfield's Biggest Baddest BBQ Championship

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

In no particular order -

  1. Bills Best BBQ
  2. Woodhouse Barbeque
  3. BurlesQ BBQ (formerly Spices, Smoke & Song)
  4. Bar JH Bar-B-Q
  5. Ridge Route Boys BBQ
  6. Bite Me BBQ - Bakersfield
  7. Casual Smokers
  8. The Rub Company
  9. Hot & Smokin BBQ
  10. BLQ Cuttin' Edge Qn
  11. Pappy's "Down South" BBQ
  12. Bucket O' Bones BBQ
  13. Tropical Heat BBQ
  14. Daddy O's Smokin' BBQ
  15. Who's Smokin Now?
  16. S.L.O. BBQ Smoking Team
  17. Rusty Barrel BBQ
  18. Knock Ur Sox Off BBQ
  19. All Hogs Go To Heaven
  20. Porkchop & Bubbas
  21. Left Coast Q - LAST YEARS RGC TO GO FOR GC!!!
  22. Starvin Marvins BBQ
  23. My Smokin' Girlfriend
  24. The Smokin Dopes
  25. Four Q
  26. Chillin N Grillin BBQ
  27. Bonez BBQ
  28. Smoke Slayers
  29. Master of Disaster
  30. Texas Marshall's BBQ
  31. Larry & Susan BBQ
  32. All Sauced Up - LAST YEARS GC TO DEFEND THEIR TITLE!!!
  33. Left Coast Smoke
  34. The Pit Crew BBQ
  35. Bowling Over Pigs
  36. Big Daddy's Q'n Crew
  37. Smitty's Smoke Patrol
  38. Brazen BBQ
  39. T & J's Backyard BBQ
  40. Old Man and the Pig
  41. Smoke Wranglers
  42. Big Denweed's Friendly Catering
  43. Crapurpantsgood BBQ

Teams Expected

CBJ Class

Our CBJ Class was heald at the famous Buck Owen's Crystal Palace and we swore in 28 new CBJ's!

Confirmed Judges

Check in by 10:00am sharp! Please enter team gate #30, 200 yards East of P St and Belle Terrace

Park at the North end of the Fair Grounds parking lot across the street

If you come on Friday, please join us at the pot-luck dinner at 6pm - Judges Tent

  1. Gary McDow
  2. John T Jimenez
  3. Vern Vallis
  4. Kevin Davis
  5. Christine Davis
  6. Mike Markowitz
  7. David Mimms
  8. Robert Hall
  9. Kevin Robinson
  10. David Ball
  11. Grant Goldberg
  12. Jeff Hutcherson
  13. Gregory McMillan
  14. Carl Schroeder
  15. Ben Karr
  16. Chris Wadden
  17. Susan Wadden
  18. Scott Shelton
  19. Marcel Fordn
  20. Allyn Medeiros
  21. Paul Ackerman
  22. Gary Frazier
  23. Maria Schweer
  24. Jason Pannell
  25. Casey Dinan
  26. Dale Lamason
  27. Randy Lehr
  28. Craig Martin
  29. Drew Pirtle
  30. Aron Toplitsky
  31. Joe Fuentes
  32. John Banales
  33. William Banales
  34. Steve Engbrecht
  35. Terry Freeman
  36. Joseph Miles
  37. Robert Balzer
  38. Ron Fremont
  39. Tyler Beck
  40. Aaron Perlman
  41. Barry Greer
  42. Linda Greer
  43. Edward Gregory
  44. Michel West
  45. John Angrove
  46. John Powell
  47. Jim Beaty
  48. Bentley Meredith

Potluck

Friday Evening

6:00pm Friday evening potluck

7:00pm Team meeting

Please use Team Entry Form to participate and identify what you are bringing

We will be needing main dishes, sides, desserts

We will update as we receive Team Entry Forms

Tri-Tip cookoff - for those that entered (13 so far - good odds!):

You will receive a tri-tip upon entry/site inspection

You will present at 5:30pm prior to the potluck

It will be judged and winner-take-all = $500

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

  1. All Sauced Up
  2. Left Coast Q

Chicken

  1. All Sauced Up
  2. All Hogs go to Heaven
  3. Left Coast Q
  4. Smoke Slayers
  5. Bill's Bect BBQ

Pork Ribs

  1. All Sauced Up
  2. BLQUE Cuttin Edge Qn
  3. All Hogs Go To Heaven
  4. Left Coast Smoke
  5. Starvin Marvin's BBQ

Pork

  1. Casual Smokers
  2. Brazen BBQ
  3. Four Q
  4. Left Coast Q
  5. BLQUE Cuttin Edge Qn

Brisket

  1. The Rub Company
  2. All Sauced Up
  3. Bill's Best BBQ
  4. Master of Disaster
  5. Woodhouse BBQ
Personal tools
Donate