2nd Annual Golden Acorn BBQ Fest

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Acorn_Banner.png

Contents

Info

Date: 8/12-8/13

Location: Golden Acorn Casino

Website: www.fit2gopromotions.com

Prize$$: $7,500 to start - at 40 teams pot goes to $10,000.. KCBS State Championship Sanctioned Event

Entry Forms

www.fit2gopromotions.com Now available. Will be available on CBBQA Forum- KCBS-- Golden Acorn II starting Monday March 28th.

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

In no particular order -


  1. Knock UR Sox Off BBQ- Ryan Moore- Fontana, CA.
  2. Big Poppa Smokers- Mike Clarke- Coachella, CA.
  3. Smokaholics- Damon "Mak" Lomelo- La Mesa, CA.
  4. Big Red BBQ- Jim Young
  5. West's Best BBQ Team- Murrieta, CA.
  6. Rib Tickler- Larry Schroeder- Oceanside, CA.
  7. Who's Smokin Now- Raymond Porter- Banning, CA.
  8. Hogpit Smokehouse- Mark Smith- Tucson, AZ.
  9. Smokin' Hogs- Chuck Ament- San Diego, CA.
  10. Chillin N Grillin- MAtthew Fish- Murrieta, CA.
  11. GAC Smokey's BBQ- Ray- Campo, CA.
  12. Loot N' Booty BBQ- Sterling A Smith- Scottsdale, AZ.
  13. All Hogs go to Heaven- Steve M.- Lancaster, CA.
  14. The Pit Crew BBQ- Steve Wilson- Anaheim Hills, CA.
  15. Golden Ticket- Jeremy Herrick- Fontana, CA.
  16. Porketeers- Dennis Mc Grath- El Cajon, CA.
  17. IAB 30 BBQ- Tom Glenn - Chandler, AZ
  18. Route 66 CAtering Crew- Brandon Evans- Parks, AZ
  19. Bam Bam's BBQ - Cameron Treu- Gilbert, AZ
  20. Slap your Daddy BBQ- Harry Soo- Diamond Bar, CA

Teams Expected

Judges

  1. Joseph Miles
  2. Radu C. Alexandru
  3. Jeff Johnson
  4. Brett McKinney
  5. Gerald Cruce
  6. Robert Cox
  7. Rex Sell
  8. Cynthia Sell
  9. Frank Smith
  10. Chris Wilcken
  11. Craig Wilcken
  12. Cindy Wilcken
  13. Ralph Wilcken
  14. David Ball
  15. Sherry Berry
  16. Jeff Hutcherson (+V)
  17. Robert Hall (+TC)
  18. Bentley Meredith
  19. Don West
  20. Linda Burke
  21. John Jimenez
  22. Jim Cozzolina
  23. Scott Newcomb
  24. David Pereira (V)
  25. Jamie Crow (V)
  26. Corey Crow (V)
  27. Gary McDow
  28. Chuck Rosen
  29. Ed Benitez
  30. Yomi Famuyima
  31. Tony O'Brien
  32. Laura O'Brien

Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

Personal tools
Donate