1st Anuual West Coast BBQ Classic

From CBBQAwiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Logo URL

Contents

Info

Date: May 11th and 12th, 2012

Location: Queen Mary Ship--Long Beach, CA ,at the grass park and parking lot if needed.

Website: http://westcoastbbqclassic.com/

Team entry forms can be found at: http://westcoastbbqclassic.com/ and you can pay online and for judges and teams apps can also be found at www.arliequeevents.com. Please click on the event page at the top and then on the form you need.

Questions to me at arlieque@comcast.net


I will have more info soon.

Thanks Arlie Bragg

Contestants

Teams Confirmed

Team Name--only a few spots left!!!

  1. Team Name
  2. All Hogs go to Heaven-
  3. All Sauced Up-
  4. Big Aces BBQ-
  5. Big Daddy's Q n Crew-
  6. Bigmista's Barbecue-
  7. Brazen BBQ-
  8. Burnin and Lootin-
  9. Chef Roc and the Joc-
  10. Chillin N Grillin BBQ Team-
  11. Dead Pig Walking-
  12. D's Smokehouse-
  13. Eads Downhome-
  14. Funtime BBQ-
  15. Green Team-
  16. High Gravity Que-
  17. Hoghound Barbeque-
  18. Inhale BBQ-
  19. Left Coast Q-
  20. Mad Dawgz BBQ-
  21. My Smokin' Grillfriend-
  22. Patlans Applewood BBQ-
  23. Pig Pusher BBQ and Catering-
  24. Qued Up-
  25. Rooftop Barbeque-
  26. Simply Marvelous BBQ-
  27. Smoke It…Its Legal-
  28. Smokey Bones BBQ-
  29. Smokin Mo-
  30. Smokin Yankees-
  31. Soaked In Smoke-
  32. The Pit Crew BBQ-
  33. The Rib Doctor-
  34. Tres Jefe-
  35. Uncle Sams Misguided Children-
  36. When Pigs Fly BBQ-
  37. Wild Willys Smokin Hot BBQ-
  38. Woodhouse Barbecue-


Judges so far...other added as the contest fills up.

Steve Alvarez- David Ball- ED Benitez- Jim Bloomfield- Karry Blount Mary Blount Rachel Carreiro Brian Carreiro Janette Channing Joshua Chislom Bob Cox Jim Cuzzolina Kevin Davis Christine Davis Marcel Fortin Dr. Ron Fremont Jon Gallo Donald Gallo John Gates Kris Gates Richard Green Barry Greer Linda Greer David Hornby Jeff Hutcherson Elvin Jiles Jeff Johnson Mark Kato Candice Koral Dennis McDonald Diana McDonald Tim McDonald Gary McDow Brett McKinney Joseph Miles Scott Newcomb William Nicola Anna Palomo Chuck Rosen Shuji Sakai Michael Santiago Frank Smith Gary Tackett Abel Tirre Vern Vallis Vincent Varquez Don West Michel West Mike Markowitz

Teams Expected

Potluck

Friday Evening

This is where to sign up for the Friday evening potluck. We will be needing main dishes, sides, desserts, etc.


Results

Grand Champion


Reserve Grand Champion


Overall

Chicken

Pork Ribs

Pork

Brisket

Personal tools
Donate